Gallery
Useful links
  • پورتال امام خمینی
  • دفتر مقام معظم رهبری
  • ریاست جمهوری
  • معاونت امور مجلس
  • نقشه جامع علمی کشور
  • Ministry of Science, Research and Technology
  • صندوق احیا و بهره برداری از بناهای تاریخی و فرهنگی کشور
Feedback
 
Business Visa

Entry Visa is the permission issued for foreign businessmen who travel (one, two or multiple times) to Iran for a limited period of time, for economic, commercial or industrial purposes

 

Note

 

  • Applicant should apply for visa maximum one mounths before scheduled travel to Iran.
 
  • Business visa applicants must first through the Iranian host, receive a permission reference from ministry foreign affairs in Tehran ( Iranian host should apply for this permission reference).
  • After receiving permission reference and having the following documents only on Thursday from 8:45 to 12:00 (except official holidays mentioned in this link) refer to the Embassy in person or complete documents can be posted ( incomplete documents is not accepted and in this situation all the document will be returned by post without any visa process)

  • - For urgent visa application: The possibility of checking and issuing an urgent visa is only on Thursdays from 8:45 and 12:00 (except for the official holidays listed on the Embassy site), and the applicant must provide the tracking code and having the following documents. So, do not send the documents by post to if you request to receive an urgent visa.

 

Required documents

1- Original Passport. (with at least six months validity and two blank pages)

2- A copy of Resident Card (for Non-Swedish Passport holders)

3- Invitation from the applicant's Iranian partner and visa permission sends to consular section via Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Iran.

4- The payment receipt for [Entry visa fee] paid into Account Nr : 52771112515 - SEB Bank

5- A "return envelope" with address and adequate prepaid postage to cover the cost of registered mail.

6- If applicant request for immediate visa, fee will be increased 50 %

 

 

 

Explanation

- Please note that health and accident insurance as part of home insurance is valid only for 45 days. For longer visa period requires a separate contract.

-Required copies must be clear and legible on A4 paper.

Note: Payment in cash is not acceptable.

Visas Fees are not refundable ,  After sending visa request to the Embassy in any condition (such as cancel visa register with the applicant or decision of the Embassy to not assign visa) visa fee do not refund to the applicant.

 

 

Post Adress:

Visa section

The Embassy of Islamic Republic of Iran

Box 6031

181 06 LIDINGÖ

- Do not forget, please, a "return envelope" with address and adequate prepaid postage to cover cost of registered mail, even if you visit the consular section.

- We shall make every effort to process your application as quickly as possible but we must strongly advise you to check that all required documentation has been submitted. Incomplete applications are subject to delays.

- The Consular section may call the applicant for interview, if it is necessary

 

 

Contact Information

Tel: 0046 765900539 , Wednesday,Thursday and friday from clockan 15 to 16

Fax: 0046 (08) 6363626

Email:   Sto.visa@mfa.gov.ir

  

Postal Adress of Embassy:

Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Iran, Stockholm

Box 6031

18106  Lidingö

 

Visiting Address of Embassy (Besöksadress):

Västra Yttringegård

Elfviksvägen 76

18190  Lidingö

Ministry of foreign affairs,
Islamic Republic of IRAN,
All Rights Reserved - 2014